Department of Bioengineering, Bioinformatics and Molecular Biology
Bioengineering and bioinformatics are fast developing fields of life sciences originating from the combination of biology, mathematics, chemistry, physics and computer science.
Nowadays, a huge amount of information including genomic data, identification of populations, individual genome specificities, uncovering of metabolic pathway regulation mechanisms and their alterations, etc, is ready for analysis. At the same time, a high demand of qualified specialists for development of high-throughput analysis methods as well as application of theoretical knowledge in the field of early prognostics and diagnostics, drug toxicity, personalized medicine including drug efficacy and side effect manifestation. In order to develop and implement advanced educational programs in the field of bioengineering, bioinformatics, focused on implication of scientific educational component in teaching process, RAU together with the Institute of Molecular Biology NAS RA has developed joint scientific educational program in bioengineering and bioinformatics.
The aim of this program is to put efforts of RAU and IMB in order to grow advanced specialists in molecular and cellular biology, computational biology as well as efficiently use the innovation potential of both sides, and integrate resources of higher education and academic institutions.
Diploma specialist program
Department realizes a diploma specialist program in “Bioengineering and bioinformatics”. Study duration is 5 year. Diploma specialist qualification in “Bioengineering and bioinformatics” is awarded upon graduation.
Master program
Department has a master program in 051101.14.7 “Genetic engineering” (Armenian sector). The program is aimed to prepare competitive specialists in genetic engineering with strong theoretical and practical skills. Study duration is 2 years․
Postgraduate study
Admission is in “Mathematical biology, bioinformatics” (03.01.09, Russian sector) and  "Biophysics, bioinformatics” (Armenian sector). Study duration is 4 years (Russian sector) and 3 years, respectively (Armenian sector).